How Specifically Planned Parenthood May Be Violating the Law
[…] And it seems questionable that the women whose babies were harvested in this manner were fully informed of what Planned Parenthood intended to do, raising questions about whether Planned Parenthood’s consent procedures also met the requirements of federal law.
But there is also a second part of this statute that Planned Parenthood may have violated. Similar to the prohibition on organ sales, 42 U.S.C. §289g-2 prohibits knowingly acquiring, receiving, or otherwise transferring “any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the transfer affects interstate commerce.” It is a criminal statute punishable with fines and up to ten years in prison. “Valuable consideration” does not “include reasonable payments associated with the transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, or storage of human fetal tissue.”