How Specifically Planned Parenthood May Be Violating the Law
[…] Handling and transportation costs are not going to change whether you are harvesting—what a euphemism for what is really going on—a liver or a heart.
Only an in-depth investigation by the FBI and Justice Department lawyers will be able to determine the answers to these questions. Such an investigation would involve interviews of witnesses, including Planned Parenthood employees and all of the other outside organizations receiving these organs, as well as audits of their accounting, financial and other records.
But there are additional federal laws to consider. Unfortunately, 42 U.S.C. §289g-1 allows the federal government to “conduct or support research on the transplantation of human fetal tissue for therapeutic purposes.” But this statute specifically requires informed consent by the woman for whom the abortion is being performed, as well as all of the researchers who receive the fetal tissue.