How Specifically Planned Parenthood May Be Violating the Law
[…] There is clearly enough evidence to justify—indeed, to require—the opening of a criminal investigation by the Justice Department, contrary to the assertions of White House spokesman Josh Earnest, who claims that “there’s not a lot of evidence right now” that Planned Parenthood hasn’t lived up to the “highest” ethical standards.
Finally, there is evidence in the videos that Planned Parenthood doctors may be violating the ban against partial-birth abortions by using abortion procedures intended to get around the ban. Per 18 U.S.C. §1531, partial-birth abortions (which really amount to infanticide) are prohibited except when they are “necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury.” This is a criminal statute that can subject an abortion doctor to two years in prison. For this statute, there is also more than sufficient evidence in the videos to justify opening a criminal investigation.